Collections

Selected regional collections by subject

A selected subject based list of regional and other research records are shown below:

For the complete A-Z lists of holdings refer to the:

Detailed descriptions are available online (in PDF format) for many of the individual 'D' collections - click on the accession number link where provided (e.g. D43) .

Trade unions and professional associations

Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union
C76 -- Amalgamated Metal Workers and Shipwrights Union 1977
D152 - Stead, Gilbert 1913-77
D43 -- Wollongong Regional Office 1943-76

Australian/Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union
D78 -- Federal Council 1906-68
D1 --- NSW Branch 1922-72

Australian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation (Miners' Federation)
D114 - Bulli Lodge 1920-55
D12 -- Southern District 1900-66

Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU)
D65 -- Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) 1921-49
D68c - Hagan, James Seymour (Series C: Research collection) 1946-2000

Australian Workers Union (AWU)
C25 -- 40 Hour Week Campaign 1938-46
C10 -- Council for Membership Control 1959-72
D120 - McKay, Lewis George 1944-75

Federated Ironworkers' Association (FIA)
D89 -- Barron, Andrew (Port Kembla Branch) 1941-45
C36 -- Federated Ironworkers' Association 1926-72
D196 - Illawarra 1936-73

Seamens' Union of Australia (SUA)
D170 - Elliot, Elliot Valens 1930-82
C44 -- Seamen's Union of Australia 1948-78

South Coast Labour Council (SCLC)
D169 - South Coast Labour Council 1927-1990s
C63 -- South Coast Labour Council

Teachers' Federation/Associations
D151 - College of Advanced Education (CAE) Lecturers' Association, Wollongong Branch 1975-94
C9 --- History Teachers Association of NSW 1961-70
D99 -- Illawarra Teachers' Association 1933-78
D35 -- New South Wales Teachers Federation 1929-71
D148 - North Illawarra Teachers Association 1956-81
D31 -- Shoalhaven Teachers Association 1908-75
D162 - South Coast History Teachers Association

Waterside Workers Federation (WWF)
D156 - Lowrey, Jack (Waterside Workers Federation) 1955-83
D142 - Waterside Workers Federation, South Coast Branch 1931-81
C29 -- Waterside Workers' Federation 1950-79

Political parties

Australian Labor Party
D15 -- Bulli State Electorate Council 1950-70
D37 -- Bulli-Woonona Branch 1932-74
D48 -- Camden Branch 1963-74
D118 - Caringbah Branch 1953-63
C84 -- Commonwealth Conference
D128 - Como/Jannali Branch 1930-92
D34 -- Corrimal Branch 1961-73
D58 -- Heathcote State Electorate Council 1970-73
D3 --- Hughes Federal Electorate Council 1963-79
D127 - Illawarra State Electorate Council 1935-70
D126 - Mount Kembla Branch 1951-74
C83 -- New South Wales 1930s-50s
D49 -- Reidtown Branch 1958-75
D29 -- Sutherland Municipal Committee 1962-6
D77 -- Sutherland State Electorate Council 1958-65
D47 -- Thirroul Branch 1970-72
D68b - Thirroul Branch 1949-97 (D68 Part B)
D141 - Windang Branch 1974-9
D61 -- Connor, Reginald Francis Xavier 'Rex' (Politician) 1957-77
D68a - Hagan, James Seymour (Research collection) Series A 1935-77
D68b - Hagan, James Seymour (Research collection) Series B 1949-98
D68c - Hagan, James Seymour (Research collection) Series C 1946-2000
D23 -- Johnson, Leslie Royston (Politician) 1964-76
D62 -- Kelly, Lawrence Borthwick 'Lawrie' (Politician) 1948-83
D210 - Petersen, George (Politician) 1964-96
D121 - West, Stewart (Politician) 1972-80

Communist Party of Australia
C54 -- Communist Party of Australia
D176 - South Coast District Branch 1950-90
D170 - Elliot, Elliot Valens 1930-82
D227 - Fry, Eric (Communist publications) 1920s-70s
D90 -- Johnson, John and Phyllis (Communist publications) 1920-75
D219 - SEARCH Foundation Collection (Communist Party publications) 1920-84
C5 --- Walsh, Bob (Communist Party publications) 1917-60

Private companies and businesses

Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd (AI&S)
C39 -- Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd 1940s-70s
D2 --- Southern Collieries 1913-82

John Lysaght (Australia) Ltd
D192 - Industrial Office 1949-82
D26 -- John Lysaght (Australia) Ltd 1929-78
D59 -- Lysaght, John Charles Fettiplace 1924-74

Other companies/businesses
D185 - Bellambi Coal Company Ltd 1891-1986
D57 -- David Brothers Pty Ltd 1935-73
D45 -- Excelsior Collieries and Cokeworks Ltd 1909-64
D187 - Illawarra Electricity
D21 -- Metal Manufacturers Ltd 1916-80
D215 - South Coast Workers Child Care Centre 1991-98
D172 - Southern Permanent Co-Operative Building Society c.1955-73
D235 - Theatre South 1980-2002
D171 - Waddell Family Newsagency c.1887-1959
D228 - W. Waters and Sons Pty Ltd 1898-1992
D103 - Weston & Co. Publishers Pty Ltd 1884-1972
D75 -- WIN4 Television (T.W.T) Ltd 1950-89
D71 -- Wollongong Gas Ltd 1902-77

Government instrumentalities

Regional bodies
D44 -- Department of Decentralisation and Development, Wollongong Office 1957-73
D149 - Illawarra District Advisory Council (IRAC) 1973-79
D69 -- Illawarra Regional Council for Social Development 1964-77
D116 - Illawarra Regional Development Committee (IRDC) 1945-73
D67 -- Steinke, John Charles (IRAC and IRDC Committees) 1961-77

Wollongong City Council
D98 -- Broomhall, John (Illawarra Community Arts) 1976-79
D76 -- Palmer, Gina (Family Day Care and Child Care) 1973-76
D81 -- Woodward, Frederick George (Alderman) 1966-77

Committees, associations and community groups

Environmental
D175 - Australian Conservation Foundation, Canberra Branch, Jervis Bay Working Group 1988-89
D64 -- Jervis Bay Planning and Protection Committee 1970-75
D60 -- Illawarra Natural History Society 1946-87
D195 - Save Our Northern Suburbs (SONS) 1972-75
D36 -- South Coast Conservation Society 1969-96
D25 -- South Coast Organisation Against Pollution (SCOOP) 1970-72

May Day
C23 -- May Day 1940-80
D22 -- May Day Committee, Wollongong 1935-70

Miners Women Auxiliaries
D225 - Potter, Dorothy 'Dolly' (Southern District Miners Women Auxilliary)
D20 -- Miners Womens Auxiliaries of Australia, Southern District 1949-73

Peace/disarmament
C22 -- Disarmament (Ban the Atom Bomb) Campaign 1950-64
D84 -- Fackender, Melville N. (Australian Peace Council) 1941-58
D178 - Illawarra Anti-Bases Coalition 1987-88
D182 - People for Nuclear Disarmament, Illawarra 1984-91
D144 - South Coast Hiroshima Day Committee 1980-82

Resident action
D38 -- Corrimal War Memorial Olympic Pool Committee 1962-74
D63 -- Illawarra Coalition of Resident Action Groups 1973-77
D163 - Mount Saint Thomas Planning and Preservation Group
D97 -- South Wollongong (Fort Drummond-Coniston) Progress Association 1917-21
D41 -- Unanderra and Farmborough Heights Progress Association 1933-74
D166 - Wollongong Neighbourhood Development Committee 1976-79

Recreational clubs and societies

D91 -- First Wollongong Scout Group 1966-77
D66 -- Illawarra District Rugby Union 1953-80
D165 - Wollongong Music Club 1957-73
D198 - Wollongong Show Society 1900-80s

War and armed services

D190 - Agate, William George (World War I) 1915-18
D208 - Andrews, Frank (Boer War)
C103 - Boer War
D206 - Bomaderry Soldiers Rest Home 1918-19
D55 -- Hawke, John Robertson (Letters - World War I) 1915-19
D189 - Holman, Robert (Papers - World War II) 1920s-1950s
C11 -- Vietnam War
D88 -- Wedd, Peter Ebenezer (Letter - World War I) 1918
C48 -- World War I 1914-18
C49 -- World War II 1939-45

Last reviewed: 11 July, 2014