Our Collections

Selected regional collections by subject

Below is a selected subject-based list of regional collections and other research records. 

For the complete A-Z list of holdings refer to the:

Detailed descriptions for many of the individual 'D' collections are available online in PDF format.

Click on the accession number where provided, e.g. D43.

Trade unions and professional associations

Amalgamated Metal Workers' Union
C76 -- Amalgamated Metal Workers and Shipwrights Union 1977
D152 - Stead, Gilbert 1913-77
D43 -- Wollongong Regional Office 1943-76

Australian Coal and Shale Employees' Federation (Miners' Federation)
D114 - Bulli Lodge 1920-55
D12 -- Southern District 1900-66

Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU)
D65 -- Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) 1921-49
D68c - Hagan, James Seymour (Series C: Research collection) 1946-2000

Australian Workers Union (AWU)
C25 -- 40 Hour Week Campaign 1938-46
C10 -- Council for Membership Control 1959-72
D120 - McKay, Lewis George 1944-75

Federated Ironworkers' Association (FIA)
D89 -- Barron, Andrew (Port Kembla Branch) 1941-45
C36 -- Federated Ironworkers' Association 1926-72
D196 - Illawarra 1936-73

Seamens' Union of Australia (SUA)
D170 - Elliot, Elliot Valens 1930-82
C44 -- Seamen's Union of Australia 1948-78

South Coast Labour Council (SCLC)
D169 - South Coast Labour Council 1927-1990s
C63 -- South Coast Labour Council

Teachers' Federation/Associations
D151 - College of Advanced Education (CAE) Lecturers' Association, Wollongong Branch 1975-94
C9 --- History Teachers Association of NSW 1961-70
D99 -- Illawarra Teachers' Association 1933-78
D35 -- New South Wales Teachers Federation 1929-71
D148 - North Illawarra Teachers Association 1956-81
D31 -- Shoalhaven Teachers Association 1908-75
D162 - South Coast History Teachers Association

Waterside Workers Federation (WWF)
D156 - Lowrey, Jack (Waterside Workers Federation) 1955-83
D142 - Waterside Workers Federation, South Coast Branch 1931-81
C29 -- Waterside Workers' Federation 1950-79

Political parties

Australian Labor Party
D15 -- Bulli State Electorate Council 1950-70
D37 -- Bulli-Woonona Branch 1932-74
D48 -- Camden Branch 1963-74
D118 - Caringbah Branch 1953-63
C84 -- Commonwealth Conference
D128 - Como/Jannali Branch 1930-92
D34 -- Corrimal Branch 1961-73
D58 -- Heathcote State Electorate Council 1970-73
D3 --- Hughes Federal Electorate Council 1963-79
D127 - Illawarra State Electorate Council 1935-70
D126 - Mount Kembla Branch 1951-74
C83 -- New South Wales 1930s-50s
D49 -- Reidtown Branch 1958-75
D29 -- Sutherland Municipal Committee 1962-6
D77 -- Sutherland State Electorate Council 1958-65
D47 -- Thirroul Branch 1970-72
D68b - Thirroul Branch 1949-97 (D68 Part B)
D141 - Windang Branch 1974-9
D61 -- Connor, Reginald Francis Xavier 'Rex' (Politician) 1957-77
D68a - Hagan, James Seymour (Research collection) Series A 1935-77
D68b - Hagan, James Seymour (Research collection) Series B 1949-98
D68c - Hagan, James Seymour (Research collection) Series C 1946-2000
D23 -- Johnson, Leslie Royston (Politician) 1964-76
D62 -- Kelly, Lawrence Borthwick 'Lawrie' (Politician) 1948-83
D210 - Petersen, George (Politician) 1964-96
D121 - West, Stewart (Politician) 1972-80

Communist Party of Australia
C54 -- Communist Party of Australia
D176 - South Coast District Branch 1950-90
D170 - Elliot, Elliot Valens 1930-82
D227 - Fry, Eric (Communist publications) 1920s-70s
D90 -- Johnson, John and Phyllis (Communist publications) 1920-75
D219 - SEARCH Foundation Collection (Communist Party publications) 1920-84
C5 --- Walsh, Bob (Communist Party publications) 1917-60

Private companies and businesses

Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd (AI&S)
C39 -- Australian Iron and Steel Pty Ltd 1940s-70s
D2 --- Southern Collieries 1913-82

John Lysaght (Australia) Ltd
D192 - Industrial Office 1949-82
D26 -- John Lysaght (Australia) Ltd 1929-78
D59 -- Lysaght, John Charles Fettiplace 1924-74

Other companies/businesses
D185 - Bellambi Coal Company Ltd 1891-1986
D57 -- David Brothers Pty Ltd 1935-73
D45 -- Excelsior Collieries and Cokeworks Ltd 1909-64
D187 - Illawarra Electricity
D21 -- Metal Manufacturers Ltd 1916-80
D215 - South Coast Workers Child Care Centre 1991-98
D172 - Southern Permanent Co-Operative Building Society c.1955-73
D235 - Theatre South 1980-2002
D171 - Waddell Family Newsagency c.1887-1959
D228 - W. Waters and Sons Pty Ltd 1898-1992
D103 - Weston & Co. Publishers Pty Ltd 1884-1972
D75 -- WIN4 Television (T.W.T) Ltd 1950-89
D71 -- Wollongong Gas Ltd 1902-77

Government instrumentalities

Regional bodies
D44 -- Department of Decentralisation and Development, Wollongong Office 1957-73
D149 - Illawarra District Advisory Council (IRAC) 1973-79
D69 -- Illawarra Regional Council for Social Development 1964-77
D116 - Illawarra Regional Development Committee (IRDC) 1945-73
D67 -- Steinke, John Charles (IRAC and IRDC Committees) 1961-77

Wollongong City Council
D98 -- Broomhall, John (Illawarra Community Arts) 1976-79
D76 -- Palmer, Gina (Family Day Care and Child Care) 1973-76
D81 -- Woodward, Frederick George (Alderman) 1966-77

Committees, associations and community groups

Environmental
D175 - Australian Conservation Foundation, Canberra Branch, Jervis Bay Working Group 1988-89
D64 -- Jervis Bay Planning and Protection Committee 1970-75
D60 -- Illawarra Natural History Society 1946-87
D195 - Save Our Northern Suburbs (SONS) 1972-75
D36 -- South Coast Conservation Society 1969-96
D25 -- South Coast Organisation Against Pollution (SCOOP) 1970-72

May Day
C23 -- May Day 1940-80
D22 -- May Day Committee, Wollongong 1935-70

Miners Women Auxiliaries
D225 - Potter, Dorothy 'Dolly' (Southern District Miners Women Auxilliary)
D20 -- Miners Womens Auxiliaries of Australia, Southern District 1949-73

Peace/disarmament
C22 -- Disarmament (Ban the Atom Bomb) Campaign 1950-64
D84 -- Fackender, Melville N. (Australian Peace Council) 1941-58
D178 - Illawarra Anti-Bases Coalition 1987-88
D182 - People for Nuclear Disarmament, Illawarra 1984-91
D144 - South Coast Hiroshima Day Committee 1980-82

Resident action
D38 -- Corrimal War Memorial Olympic Pool Committee 1962-74
D63 -- Illawarra Coalition of Resident Action Groups 1973-77
D163 - Mount Saint Thomas Planning and Preservation Group
D97 -- South Wollongong (Fort Drummond-Coniston) Progress Association 1917-21
D41 -- Unanderra and Farmborough Heights Progress Association 1933-74
D166 - Wollongong Neighbourhood Development Committee 1976-79

Recreational clubs and societies

D91 -- First Wollongong Scout Group 1966-77
D66 -- Illawarra District Rugby Union 1953-80
D165 - Wollongong Music Club 1957-73
D198 - Wollongong Show Society 1900-80s

War and armed services

D190 - Agate, William George (World War I) 1915-18
D208 - Andrews, Frank (Boer War)
C103 - Boer War
D206 - Bomaderry Soldiers Rest Home 1918-19
D55 -- Hawke, John Robertson (Letters - World War I) 1915-19
D189 - Holman, Robert (Papers - World War II) 1920s-1950s
C11 -- Vietnam War
D88 -- Wedd, Peter Ebenezer (Letter - World War I) 1918
C48 -- World War I 1914-18
C49 -- World War II 1939-45

Last reviewed: 18 September, 2018